2014 Show Results

Westport – Sunday, 1st June

Yearling filly-1,Damien Gorham’s Doonhill Princess, by Currachmore Cashel-Connemara Lady;2,Cathy Snow Coyne & Martin Coyne’s Moorland Champagne, by Moorland Snowy River-Silver Queen:3,Patrick Curran’s Miss Eleanor, by Glencarrig Prince-An Capaillin Cumasach
Yearling colt or gelding-1,Raymond Conneely’s Darby Moonshadow, by Bay Shadow-Cailin Tirull;2, Jarlath & Joanne Grogan’s Hillside Dancer, by Laerkins Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady;3,Caroline Lydon’s Uggool Rocky, by Caherlistrane Bay –Breaffy Chailin
Two year old filly-1,John Hynes’Addrigoole Serena, by Castleside Carrig-Fernville April;2, Laura McWeeney’s Mountdaisy Kate, by Tempo Active Atlas-Rachel’s Delight;3, Charlie & Cathy Hughes’ Lankill Lexi, by Glencarrig Lexus-Rathlacken Saoirse.
Two year old colt or gelding-1, Raymond Conneely’s Bell Squire, by Bay Shadow-Bell Supreme;2, Antaine Ơ Cuinn’s Inis Slé Quattroporte, by Clonberne Boy-Skatholm White Queen.
Filly foal-1, John Hynes’Addrigoole Serena, by James Heanue’s Clooncarra Fionn-Derrylough Beauty; 2, Kathleen Cunney’s by Clonberne Boy-Foxford Candy
Colt Foal-1, Dennis Gallagher’s Liscarrow Sam, by AC-Sampson Af Engvang-Pheasant Hill Lass
Three to four years old mare-1, Liam Reilly’s Coollodge Silver, by Dunally Lad-Silver Grey;2, Audrey Donoghue’s Crusheen Bettyspark Princess, by Monaghanstown Fionn-Stone Princess;3, Jennifer McMahon’s Glenview Daisy, by Currachmore Cashel-Enda’s Caillin
Five to six years old mare-1, Gerry Fergueson’s Ciaran’s Lady, by Cashel Hill Lad-Corrin Lady;2, Jarleth Grogan’s Hillside Lady, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady;3, Aloise Halpin’s Roundstone Maeve, by Linsfort Barney-Roundstone Mary
Seven years and over mare-1, Val Noone’s Crusheen Scarlet, by Monaghanstown Fionn-Stoney Princess; 2, Jarleth & Joanne Grogan’s Mountain Heather, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady; 3, Aloise Halpin’s Cornarone Sea Mist, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Atlantic Collette

Gelding any age-1,Deirdre Geoghegan’s Carn Verdon Boy-by Ferdia-Carn Lady Ash;2, Liam Diamond’s Beechpark Warrior, by 3, Liam Diamond’s Cool Ri Cashel
Stallions-1, Eamonn Burke’s Drumbad Fletcher Moss, by Hazy Match-Robe Grey Abbey;2, Padraic Gannon’s Cornarone Hazy Lad, by Hazy Match-Atlantic Collette;3,Tom Burke’s Glencarrig Sparrow,by Castlestrange FionnApril Rose
Open ridden four years and over -(U.16)Anne Bradley’s Cahir Heather, by Robe Earl-Caperann Cara;2, Sophia Tiger Murphy’s Ballymurray Bruno, by Mooreland McDara-Ballymurray Rose;3, Deirdre Geoghegan’s Carn Verdon Boy, by Ferdia-Carn Lady Ash.
Open ridden four years and over -(O.16)1,Cliodhna Fitzmaurice’s Pearly Silver, by Currachmore Cashel-Clydagh Marie;2, Kirstin McDonagh’s Carracanda River, by Templebready Fear Bui-Doorty Lucky Lady
International Performance Championship A Qualifier 4 years and over (U.16)1,Ann Bradley’s Cahir Heather, by Robe Earl-Caperann Cara;2, Sophia Tiger Murphy’s Ballymurray Bruno, by Mooreland McDara-Ballymurray Rose; 3,   Liam Diamond’s Urachree Destiny & Robbie Fallon’s Cashelbay Rocket, by Cashelbay Prince-Cashelbay Misty (joint)
International Performance Championship B Qualifier 4 years and over (O.16)-
Kirstin McDonagh’s Carracanda River, by Templebready Fear Bui-Doorty Lucky Lady; 2, Liam Diamond’s Beechpark Warrior
Supreme Champion: Drumbad Fletcher Moss-Reserve: Ciaran’s Lady

Ballinalee – Sunday, 8th June

In Hand
Yearling filly
Jim McConnell’s Ballylickey Princess, by Robe Thunder-Rickamore Ballylicky; 2, Roger & Laura Brady’s Corclough Dana, by Kippure Mo Cuisle;3, Jarlath & Joanne Grogan’s Gaoth Mhara Nora, by Mountain Cascade-Hannah’s Day
Yearling colt-1, Jarlath & Joanne Grogan’s Hillside Dancer, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady;2, Patrick Kearns’ Slievebloom Glen, by Brocklodge Buster-Lochan Beag Lass;3, Lorcan Glynn’s Knightsbridge Prince, by Rathlacken Cascade-Slievemore Lucky Two year old filly-1, James Naan’s Brown Hill Belle, by Galloon Ceol-Loughfadda Galloon;2, John Cauldwell’s Letterdyfe Skyblue  Alannah, by Moonlight Silver Shadow-Letterdyfe Dolly;3, Aine McDermott’s Cloonboney Annabelle, by Illaunurra Lad-Monaghanstown Maeve
Two year old colt-1, Patrick Kearns’ Slivebloom Buster, by Brocklodge Buster-Lochan Beag Lass;2, Eamon & Darren Spain’s Ardbear Oliver, by Clochanard Paddy-Ardbear Molly;3, Michael Higgins’Uggool Power Boy, by Caherlistrane Bay-Breaffy Caillin
Three year old filly-1, Pat & Mary Rabbitt’s Beech Eagle, by Monaghanstown Boy-Beech Girl;2, Patrick McGrath’s Smokey Queen, by Lucky Rebel-Hazelrock Cloud;3, Jeann MacClancy’s Glenmore Swallow, by Tullykyne Prince-Kingstown Dove
Three & four year old  stallion-1, Pat Boyle’s Fairytale, by Moonlight Silver Shadow-Aughaveen Aine;2, Sarah Jacob’s Rathcline Argon, by Moonlight Silver Shadow-Rockview Lass; 3,Cloontuskert Stud’s Cahanaghs Golden Boy, by Western Boy-Bell Fire
Four year old gelding-1, Cathal McNamara’s Rocky Duke, by Rathcoona Cove-Rathcorragh Hector;2, Valerie Gateau’s Mulroy Dan, by Mulroy Bay-Cailin Bui
Junior Champion: Fairytale –Reserve:  Slievebloom Buster
Filly foal-1, Edie Fleming’s Gneevebrack  Mist, by Monaghanstown Barney-Gneevebrack Belle-2, Killaneen Connemara Ponies’ Killaneen Lucy, by Lough Melvin Gorteen-Hugh’s Pet
Colt foal-1, Sean Cooney’s Loughmore Barney, by Hazy Match-Bearna Rue Star;2, Emer & John Fitzpatrick’s by Gurteen Dara-Irishtown Pippin
Champion foal:Loughmore Barney-Reserve: Gneevebrack Mist
Mare & Foal to be shown together-1, Eddie Fleming’s Gneevebrack Belle, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Grey Rock Mist;2, Emer & John Fitzpatrick’s Irishtown Pippin, by Linsfort Barney-Irishtown Sylvia;3, Sean Cooney’s Bearna Rua Star,by Monaghanstown Fionn-Belle Star
Four & five year old mare-1, Sean Dunne’s Garryhinch Vanilla, by Monaghanstown Boy-Banks Vanilla;2, Pat & Mary Rabbitt’s Monaghanstown Silver, by Mountain Cascade-Monaghanstown Star;3, Emer & John Fitzpatrick’s Irishtown Pippin by Linsfort Barney-Irishtown Sylvia
Six to nine year old mare-1,Jarleth & Joanne Grogan’s Hillside Rose, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady;2, Grace Murphy’s Lakeside Misty, by Roscahill Fred-Surprise Angel;3, Maeve Carty’s Callowfeenish Flower, by Callowfeenish Buachaill –Callowfeenish Grey Lady
Ten years and over mare-1, Eddie Fleming’s Gneevebrack Belle; byLaerkens Cascade Dawn-Grey Rock Mist;2, Jarleth & Joanne Grogan’s Mountain Heather; by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady;3, Sinead Lusby McGrath’s Lucky Secret, by Tulira Robuck-Lucky Mavourneen
Five years and over stallion-1, Eamon Burke’s Drumbad Fletcher Moss, by Hazy Match-Robe Grey Abey;2, Philip McMahon’s Oughill Eamon, by Murphy’s Oscar-Oghill Beauty;3,Henry Kelly’s Frederiksminde Fine Edition, by Coosheen Finbar-Frederiksminde Christel
Champion stallion: Drumbad Fletcher Moss-Reserve: Fairytale
Supreme Champion:Garryhinch Vanilla-Reserve :Drumbad Fletcher Moss

Performance

International Connemara Performance Ridden Championship qualifier four years and over (U.16)-1, Charlotte Glynn’s Claremont Lad, by Abbeyfort-Morning Star;2, Margaret Gorton’s Corrib Mistral, by Janus-Illeanura Silver Shadow;3, Carmel Walsh’sCharlie of Blakehill, by Coosheen Sparrow-Atlantic Lady Joan
International Connemara Performance Ridden Championship qualifier four years and over (O.16)-1, Claire Devlins Blackwood Fernando, by Ferdia –Dancing Queen;2, Charlotte Glynn’s Claremont Lad, by Abbeyfort- Morning Star;3, Grace Murphy’s Lakeside Misty, by Roscahill Fred-Surprise Angel
Powers Quarry qualifier A-Fiona & Kieran Callaghan’s Ashfield Trobadour, by Troubadour-Ashfield Blue Moll& Claire Devlin’s Blackwood Fernando, by Ferdia Dancing Queen
Powers Quarry qualifier B-Clive Swindell’s Bruce Almighty, by I Love You Melody-Derryfad Lady & Laura McAulliffe’s Atlantic Hazy Star, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Atlantic Secret Charm
Green Hunter Class (O.14) –Susan Denham’s Bertraboy Beau Geste, by Gwenic de Goariva-Maoilisa & John J Black’s Orchard Max, by Gleann Rua Maxwell-Orchard Rose;3, Clive Swinddell’s Kaitlyns Rebel, by Westside Mirah-Duncan Rebel
International Connemara Performance W H Championship qualifier four years and over (U.16) –1, Fiona & Kieran Callaghan’s Ashfield Trobadour, by Trobadour-Ashfield Blue Moll;2, Gerry Whyte’s Manninard Abel, by Ganty Blazer-Manninard Seoda;3, Charlotte Glynn’s Claremont Lad, by Abbeyfort-Morning Star. International Connemara Performance W H Championship qualifier four years and over (O.16) –1, Gerry Whyte’s Blessington Pride, by Thunderball-Sheila’s Pride;2, Claire Devlin’s Blackwood Fernando, by Ferdia –Dancing Queen;3,Laura McAuliffe’s Atlantic Hazy Star, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Atlantic Secret Charm Stallion Performance class-1, Gerry Whyte’s Manninard Abel, by Ganty Blazer-Manninard Soda;2, Liam Lynskey’s Black Shadow, by Silver Shadow-Tawin Ballinvoucher;3, Liam Lynskey’s Cashelbay Chip, by Cashelbay Cruise-Lissrow Cashel Bay Connemara Performance Hunter Class and Ronnie McMahon Trophy-1, Gerry Whyte’s Blessington Pride, by Thunderball-Sheila’s Pride;2, Bernie Whyte’s Ardagh Bobby, by Glenayre Mystical Bobby-Manninard Moli;3, Bernadette Quinn’s Derrygimbla Easter Star, by Ballinavilla Prince-Ballymoe Tazmania
Connemara Derby-1, Liam Lynskey’s Black Shadow, by Silver Shadow-Tawin Ballinvoucher;2, Bernie Whyte’s Ardagh Bobby, by Glenayre Mystical Bobby-Manninard Moli;3, Gerry Whyte’s Manninard Abel-Manninard Seoda
Fun Derby Sweepstake-1 Fiona & Kieran Callaghan’s Ashfield Trobadour

Roundstone, Sunday, 13th July

Yearling filly-1, Amy Curran’s Glencarrig Countess, by Glencarrig Knight-Glencarrig Princess: 2, Robbie Fallon’s Cashelbay Lady Sue, by Cashelbay Rocket-Kippure Oprah;3, Michael Sweeney’s Bunowen Grey Lass, by Dunloughan Troy-Errismore Beauty
Yearling colt-1, Caillin Conneely’s Gentle Mac,by Glencarrig Knight-Gentle Kate;2, Raymond Conneely’s Darby Moonshadow, by Bay Shadow-Cailin Tiruile;3,Martin Keaney’s Addrigoole Commander, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Addrigoole Sparrow Two year old filly-1, John Hynds’Addrigoole Serena, by Castleside Carrig-Fernville April;2, Cathal Dunne’s Fair Ruby, by Glencarrig Knight-Fair Lady;3,Christy O’Connell’s Penn, by Corrib Prince-Philomena’s Roses
Three year old filly-1, Patrick Curran’s Wyncroft Dawn, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Bailenaborough Beauty;2, Patrick McGrath’s Smokey Queen,by Lucky Rebel-Hazelrock Cloud;3, Padraic & Nicola Heanue’s Cashlane Lilly, by Hojberg’s Bright Star;2, Nire Valley Liath
Two & Three year old colts-1,Claire Lacy & Danny Flynn’s Hazelrock Cruise, by Lucky Rebel-Smokey Jimmy;2, Pat O’Neill’s Illaunurra Bay, by Castleside J J Junior-Illaunurra Heather;3, Cloontuskert Connemara Ponies’Cahanagh’s Golden Boy, by Western Boy-Belle Fire
Junior Champion:Hazelrock Cruise- Reserve : Wyncroft Dawn
Filly foal-1,Caillin Conneely’s Letterdyfe Lily Marie, by Glencarrig Knight-Glencarrig Rose Marie;2, Noel Noonan’s Manor Dancer, by Currachmore Cashel-Banks Vanilla;3, Alice Garvey’s Star, by Clooshgreen Prince-Lissauther Cora
Colt foal-1, Damien Gorham’s Doonhill Dancer, by Currachmore Cashel-April Dawn Lady;2, Josie Holleran’s by Caherlistrane Bay-Coral Cailin;3,Marty Keaney’s Murvey Dexter, by Dexter Leam Pondi-Murvey Rita
Champion foal: Letterdyfe Lily Marie-Reserve: Doonhill Dancer
Four to six stallions-1, Joe Burke’s Banks Timber, by Telgstrup Duke-Banks Square Do Do;2, Martin Naughton’s Glencarrig Rambo, by Bunowen Bobby –Fairyhill Helen;3, Martin O’Sullivan’s Eileen’s Hero, by Janus Eileen’s Beauty
Seven years and over Stallions-1, Seamus Keady’s Too Much Melody, by Cocum Thunder Boy-Equinoxe Melody;2, Padraig Gannon’s Cornarone Hazy Lad, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Atlantic Collette;3,Bartley Conroy’s Contepomi Cashel, by Janus-Tolka Bridge
Open Youth class-1, Jack Keaney’s Sweet Hannah, by Coolilawn Cushlawn-Sweet Ferdia;2, Cillian Dunne’s Fair Lady, by Owens Blossom-Fair Lassie;3, John Conroy’s Lehanagh Strawberry Star, by Coolilawn Cushlawn- Strawberry Star ( Grace McDonagh) Four to six years mare-1,Geoffrey Heanue’s Derrylough April, by Castlestrange Fionn-Starlight Butterfly;2, Alaoise Halpin’s Roundstone Maeve, by Linsfort Barney-Roundstone Mary;3, Marty Keaney’s Sweet Janice, by Janus-Sweet Albany 2nd
Seven to twelve years mare-1,Thomas & Fiona Grimes’Carrowkell Star, by Curachmore Cashel-Lisheen Star;2, Peter Keane’s Kiltullagh Lass, by Gloves Bobby-White Rose;3, Sean Conneely’s Glenellans Fancy, by Blue Smokie-Fancy Philis
Thirteen years and over mares-1, Antaine O’Cuinn’s Marg Rowley, by Rosenaharley Rowley-Tolka Bridge;2, Dara Heanue’s Belcarra Mist, by Catmaran-Mountain Heather;3, John Folan’s Mountain Tingo, by Canal Cormack-Knockabout Lady
Bay Mare two years and over-1, Johnny Conneely’s D’Arcy Eileen’s Janice, by Janus-Eileen’s Pet;2, John Joe O’Neill’s Laragh Bay, by Mulroy Bay-Murvey Cherry Rose;3, Antaine O’Cuinn’s Curly Whirly, by Inverin Rockey-Carraroe Lucky Lady
Supreme Champion: Banks Timber-Reserve: Too Much Melody

Ballyconneely, Sunday, 20th July

Yearling colt-1,Cathy Stuffle’s Rusheen Mason, by Dunloughan Troy-Aoife’s Pride;2, Martin Keaney’s Addrigoole Commander, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Addrigoole Sparrow;3, Caroline Lydon’s Uggool Rocky, by Caherlistrane Boy-Breaffy Chailin Yearling filly-1,Cathy Snow-Coyne’s Moorland Champagne, by Moorland Snowy River-Silver Queen;2, Michael Sweeney’s Bunowen Grey Lass, by Dunloughan Troy-Bunowen Beauty;3, Tom Clancy’s Oxview Maeve, by Oxwell Paddy-Ciaraus Lady
Two or three year old colt-1, Raymond Conneely’s Bell Squire, by Bay Shadow-Bell Supreme;2, Jack Keaney’s Murvey Rocco, by Glencarrig Knight-Murvey Rita
Two year old filly-1, Cathal Dunne’s Fair Ruby, by Glencarrig Knight-Fair Lady;2, Noel Noonan’s Gentle Annie, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match –Lockinge Aconite;3, Michael Mullen’s Fairyhill Flow, by Monaghanstown Fionn-Fairyhill Annie
Three year old stallion-1, Pat O’Neill’s Illaunurra Bay, by Castleside J J Junior-Illaunurra Heather;2, Sean & Murrough Sweeney’s Ballafada Tyson, by Dunloughan Troy-Cashelbay Heather
Three year old mare-1, Patrick Curran’s Wyncroft Dawn, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Bailenaborough Beauty;2, Edel Nee’s Lehenagh Pirrette, by Newtown Molls Pride-Hilltop Pride;3, Martin J Conneely’s Rocklawn Celeen, by Currachmore Cashel-Rocklawn Heather Junior Champion: Bell Squire-Reserve: Rusheen Mason
Colt foal-1,Damien Gorham’s Doonhill Dancer, by Currachmore Cashel-April Dawn Lady;2,Joseph O’Halloran’s Lakeside Buahaille, by Caherlistrane Bay-Coral Cailin;3, Caoilfhinn & Peter O’Malley’s Caoranbeg Rocky, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn –Gallowstown BiBi
Filly foal-1, Cathal Mullen’s by Glencarrig Knight-Gurteen Emer;2, Even & Niall Cunniffe’s Goath Mhara Rose, by Moorland Snowy River-Hanna’s Day;3, Feichin & Kerry King’s Bunowen Castle Annie D, by Errismore Rocky-Derrygimbla Beauty
Champion foal: Cathal Mullen-Reserve: Doonhill Dancer
Four to six mare-1, Tom Clancy’s Loughconn Daisy, by I Love You Melody-Loughill Molly; 2, Jack Keaney’s Clonroe Gerry, by Tulira Robuck-Annaghdown Dun; 3, Cathal Mullen’s Gurteen Emer, by Linsford Barney-Independent
Four years and over stallion-1, Eamon Burke’s Drumbad Fletcher Moss, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Robe Grey Abbey; 2, Padraic Gannon’s Cornarone Hazy Lad, by Frederiksminde Hazy Match-Atlantic Collette; 3, Bartley Conroy’s Contepomi Cashel, by Janus-Tolka Bridge
Seven to eleven mare-1, Peter Keane’s Kiltullagh Lass, by Gloves Bobby-White Rose;2, Noel Noonan’s Rosscon Windy Lady, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Winnie;3, Jarleth Grogan’s Mountain Heather, by Laerkens Cascade Dawn-Mountain Lady
Twelve to nineteen dry mare-1, Fiona Grimes’ Lisheen Star, by Glencarrig Prince-Dunlewey Lisheen Liath; 2, Malachy Sweeney’s Bunowen Lady, by Windy’s Boy-Brown Lady; 3, Cathal Mullen’s Independent, by Murphy Rebel-Gurteen Star
Twelve to nineteen mare -1, Sinead Lusby McGrath’s Lucky Anna, by Westside Mirah-Lucky Lia;2, Dara Heanue’s Belcarra Mist, by Catamaran-Mountain Heather;3, John Folan’s Mountain Tingo, by Canal Cormack-Knockabout Lady
Supreme Champion: Loughconn Daisy-Reserve: Lisheen Star

 

Comments are closed.